I thoroughly recommend Talkov Law. WebThe substantive law cited for the motion to strike was section 128.7, subdivision (a), which provides, "Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party. 5 I googled and after speaking with several attorneys I felt confident and 3 1/2 months ago I was looking for an attorney to help me with my real estate partition. In a few simple actions you have an editable California Notice of Motion to Strike the Cause of Action in Plaintiffs Complaint.