Hearsay evidence is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. For example, in a suit by a son's wife for mali cious alienation of affections, the defendant mother-in-law offered testimony by another son that she had asked him to attempt a reconciliation, as indicative of her beneficent state of mind. (b)Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. If Person A is a party in the lawsuit, it would not be hearsay under California Evidence Code section 1220. . CCP Section 527.6 (i) expressly provides that, " [a]t the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry.". at 7, Holland, J. However, Miguels new administrative assistant is able to testify as to what the records are and how they were prepared. California Trial Hearsay Exceptions Categories & Exceptions Supporting Authorities Hearsay Admissions Exceptions Admissions Cal.